Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At HSE-Network Ltd, your privacy is important to us. As a publisher within the health and safety industry, we collect membership information. We use this information to help us to engage with our members.

This policy sets out how we handle your personal data and describes how we protect it whilst ensuring we are compliant with legislation. This policy applies to all personal data that is processed, regardless of how the data is stored or whether it relates to past, present, or potential customers/suppliers/users of our website.

Definitions

Personal Information
Personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, from the information. The information includes name, address, date of birth, email, telephone number, national insurance number etc. Personal information also includes information associated with that individual.

Sensitive Information
Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health conditions, biometric or genetic data and personal data relating to criminal offences and convictions is considered sensitive information or sensitive personal data

Data Processing
Processing means any action performed on personal information, which includes collection, recording, organising, storing, sharing and transmitting. Many of the activities within HSE-Network Ltd involves processing information and therefore we must comply with the law.

Legislation
Unless otherwise specified, legislation refers to directive (EU) 2016/679 – General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) as transcribed into UK law by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Privacy Principles

Collecting Information
We will collect the minimum amount of personal information we need to complete a given task. For example, if you make an enquiry through our website we will only collect initial contact details. The personal information we collect will be relevant only for the intended purpose and legitimate business interest of HSE-Network Ltd.

Sensitive Personal
We will not collect any sensitive data from you.

Sharing Personal Data
In general we are prohibited from sharing personal data with third parties unless contractual arrangements along with safeguards have been put in place. Where such information is required to be disclosed to a third party such as a supplier or another customer, we will seek to obtain your consent prior to sharing the data.

Processing Information
We will only process information for legitimate business reasons, We will ensure that it is processed lawfully, and fairly. We will not send marketing material to your personal email address or home address without prior consent. However, if you are an existing customer we may end you marketing materials if your details were obtained during the course of a sale and you were given an opportunity to opt-out.

Confidentiality
We have a duty of confidentiality to our customers when processing personal information. All HSE-Network Ltd employees must sign a confidentiality agreement before starting work at HSE-Network Ltd.

What Information Does HSE-Network Ltd Collect?

When you sign up to be a member (both paid member or free member) your personal data is stored on memberpress.com. If you contact us via our website your captured details will be deleted after one year.

How Does HSE-Network Ltd Use Your Information?

Uses
At HSE-Network Ltd, the primary uses for your personal data are marketing communication and granting access permissions on content. When making an enquiry, we will do our best to make sure we use your information in order assist you with your enquiries or orders in a timely manner.

Storage
Any personal information collected is knowingly provided by you and only when requested/required during account registration for interactive participation on memberpress.com and during the ordering process

Security


When visitors submit sensitive information via the website; their information is protected both online and off-line.
The Memberpress order form asks customers to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number). That information is protected by 128-bit encryption via SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) (Learn more about SSL technology here).

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our customers’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to user information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers’ information is protected. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment, in a locked facility.

If visitors have any questions about the security on memberpress.com, feel free to contact us at info@hse-network.com.

Correcting, Updating, deleting & Deactivating Personal Information
If a visitor’s personally identifiable information changes (such as post code, phone, email or postal address), or if a visitor no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate personally identifiable information. This can usually be done at the ‘Your Account’ page or by contacting our Customer Service. Or, contact us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

Caseproof, LLC
11429 S District Dr.
#1227
South Jordan, UT 84095

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our visitors are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
If, however, we are going to use visitors’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our web site for 30 days

Cookies Statement
We use cookies on this site. A cookie is a piece of stored data on the system of a visitor to a site. Cookies help us improve your access, identify repeat visitors to this site and can also enable us to track and target interests of our site visitors to enhance their experience on our site.

The cookies we use are: Google Analytics, which tracks how many people visit our site, what they do, how they got to our website, which pages they visit and the technology they are using to view our site but all of that information is anonymous and we cannot access contact or personal details of individual users;
You can disable or remove any cookies stored on your computer but these may prevent our website from functioning properly.
We do not sell our use our cookie data for third party marketing.

Your Rights
In accordance with articles 15 through 23 of (EU) 2016/679 – General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) your rights include but are not limited to:
• Access to your data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
• To know what kinds of data we hold and process including the category of personal data, the recipients of said data, the purpose for which we process it, and the period for which we retain the data.
• Rectification (correction) of any inaccuracies in your personal data.
• To have your data erased (within the grounds of article 17 of GDPR).
• Restrict us from processing your personal data if you deem the processing to be inaccurate, unnecessary, or unlawful (within the grounds of article 18 of GDPR).
• Notification if we seek to rectify or erase any of your personal data.
• The ability to object to the processing of your personal data including for direct marketing purposes. If we receive such an objection, we will make sure that we will no longer use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to this list we would ask that you do so via a ‘Subject Access Request’ as defined in GDPR either in writing or verbally. We will respond to any such request within one month.

Other Terms
Our website provides links to other websites including social media sites. If you click on any of these links you will no longer be protected by this privacy policy.
HSE-Network Ltd reserves the right to amend this policy as it deems necessary.